Florian Graf

1980 born in Basel

Education

2009–10 School of the Art Institute of Chicago (Fulbright Fellow), US
2007–09 Edinburgh College of Art (MFA with Distinction), UK
2008–09 The Royal Drawing School, London (Postgraduate Programme), UK
2007 Watermill Center, International Summer Arts Program, New York, US
1999–05 ETH Zürich (M. Sc. Architecture ETH, Awarded Degree), CH

Awards

2017 Prix Visarte
2015 Atelier Mondial, Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris
Art Award, Alexander Clavel Foundation
2014 Werkbeitrag Kunstkredit Basel
2013 Swiss Art Award
Werkbeitrag Ausserrhodische Kulturstiftung
Patronagefonds, Kunsthalle Basel
2012 Fellow Sommerakademie im Zentrum Paul Klee, Bern
DAM International Architectural Book Award
Membro Istituto Svizzero, Rom
2011 Scholarship ZF Art Foundation
Residency IAAB Berlin
Honorable Jury Mention, LIsFE 
2010 Collection Cahiers d’Artistes, Serie X 
First Prize Competition Abbatiale de Bellelay
2009 Fulbright Fellowship
Diploma with Distinction, University of Edinburgh
Grant Swiss American Society
2008 DAAD Scholarship
2007 Grants Edinburgh College of Art
Scholarship Ikea Foundation
Erich Degen Travel Scholarship
2006 Travel Scholarship of the Ernst Schindler Foundation
Rewarded in "Die 100 wichtigsten Schweizer", Schweizer Illustrierte
2005 ETH Medal for the Diploma «polynational» in Architecture
Willi-Studer-Prize for the best Degree in Architecture
2004 First Prize Holcim Next Generation Award for Sustainable Construction
First Prize Competition «Luftschloss» 150 Jubelee of ETH

Solo Shows

2017 Bitte, Lieu secret, Biel, CH
2016 Stultitia II - Floating Folly, sculptural performance on the Rhine, from Basel to Rotterdam
in collaboration with HMB Basel and CBK Rotterdam, CH/ NL
Una matita per Materia, unavetrina, Rome, IT
2015 Chamber Music, Kunst Halle Sankt Gallen, CH
Dwell Time, Grieder Contemporary, Zürich, CH
Housewarming, Villa Wenkenhof, Basel, CH
2014 Acting Stolby, Krasnoyarsk Museum Center, Krasnojarsk, RU
2013 Tugendtempel, Wettsteinplatz Basel (during Art Basel), CH
2012 Ghost Light Light House, Zeppelin Museum Friedrichshafen, DE*
Scene One, Take You, La rada, Locarno (during the Locarno Film Festival), CH*
2011 Week end Wait, Curtat Tunnel, Lausanne, CH 
Well, Come, Abbatiale de Bellelay, CH* 
Unterholz, Galleria Edizioni Periferia, Luzern, CH
2010 Waltzing Walls, Art Chicago, Special Exhibitions, Chicago, US*
2009 Vorfreude, Goethe Institut, Glasgow, UK

Group Shows

2017 Publishing as an Artistic Toolbox: 1989-2017, Kunsthalle Wien, AT (coming)
The Raft - Art is (not) Lonely, Mu.ZEE, Ostende, BE (coming)*
Duett mit KünstlerIn, 21er Haus, Wien, AT (coming)*
Offline, up & coming, Weinbergstrasse 48, Zürich, CH
4th Ural Industrial Biennial of Contemporary Art, Ekaterinburg, RU*
Alternative Tricks? Seriöse Daten!, Masein Mountain College, Masein, CH
On Performance: A Summer Library, Speicher, Düsseldorf, DE
Voyage, Voyage! Über das Reisen in der Kunst, Kunstmuseum Olten, CH
Duett mit KünstlerIn, Museum Morsbroich, Leverkusen, DE*
Ewige Gegenwart. Zeitgenössische Kunst aus der Graphischen Sammlung ETH Zürich, Graphische Sammlung ETH Zürich und Helmhaus Zürich, CH
2016 Do You Get What You See?, Grieder Contemporary, Zürich, CH 
1986-2016, Galleria Edizioni Periferia, Luzern, CH
Lehrstuhl, Maria HIL F 46, ETH Zürich, CH
Optic Mountaineering, TENT Gallery, Rotterdam, NL 
Grüezi! Bienvenue! Welcome!, Kunstmuseum Olten, CH
Alfabeto, Materia, Caffè Internatzionale, Palermo, IT
Going Places, Where's the Beef, Salon Mondial, Basel, CH
Royal Drawing School Exhibition, Christie's New York, US*
Swiss Art Awards, Halle 4, Messe Basel, CH*
RAW, Dornacherstrasse 38, Basel, CH 
Alphabet, 28 Piazza di Pietra, Rom, IT
Kunst + Nachhaltigkeit Vol. 5, Mobiliar, Bern, CH*
Prix Mobilière, Art Genève, Salons d'art, CH*
2015 Space of Display [ ], Schwarzwaldallee Basel, CH*
Heimspiel, Kunstmuseum St. Gallen, CH
Kunstkredit Basel-Stadt, Kunsthalle Basel, CH*
25 Jahre ZF Kunststiftung, Zeppelin Museum, Friedrichshafen, DE
AAA, Art Altstetten Albisrieden, Zürich, CH*
Ohne Rast, Ein Kunstprojekt über Getriebene und Vertriebene, Stadt Zug, CH*
Kunstsammlung der Schweizerischen Post, Kornhausforum, Bern, CH
2014 Vanishing Point, Ausstellungsraum Klingental, Basel, CH
Émergences, Bex & Arts, Triennale de Sculpture, CH*
Herrliche Zeiten, Zum Leben zwischen Häusern, Stadt Zug, CH*
Perpetually Transient, Kunst Raum Riehen, CH*
Exhibition Hall, Krasnojarsk Book Fair, Krasnojarsk, RU
Synkope: Provinz!, HKB, Bern, CH*
A House for E.D., Le Commun, Bâtiment d'Art Contemporain (BAC), Genève, CH*
2013 Macht/Wahn/Vision, Der Turm und urbane Giganten 
Kunsthalle Vogelmann, Städtisches Museum Heilbronn, DE* 
Swiss Art Awards, Halle 4 Messe Basel (during Art Basel), CH*
LET IT, Réunion, Zürich, CH*
BABEL, There's a Heaven above You, Kunstmuseum Olten, CH 
Experimenta 13, Natur, Stadt, Kunst, Basel, CH
Skulptur Wir bleiben, Wettsteinplatz
Wanderer vom Rande des Raumes, Galerie Hollenstein Lustenau, LI 
Exposition du concours Ceol, ECAL, Galerie ELAC, Lausanne, CH
Ledi Wanderbühne, AR-AI, Hesrisau, Appenzell, Urnäsch, Gais, Teufen, Oberegg, CH
2012 Wie der Schatten das Licht, Kunstmuseum Olten, CH
Dummheit, Tom Bola, Zürich, CH*
Regard sur la scène performative suisse, Centre d'art contemporain, Beçancon, FR
Kunstkredit Basel-Stadt, Depot Basel, CH*
Swiss Art Awards, Halle 4 Messe Basel, during Art 43 Basel, CH
Going Places, IAAB Projektraum, Basel, CH
Intimità, i2a Vico Morcote (mit MPH Architectes), CH
Wir sind alle Astronauten, Universum Buckminster Fuller im Spiegel zeitgenössischer Kunst
Zeppelin Museum Friedrichshafen, DE
2011 Les Urbaines, Lausanne, CH
Anonyme Zeichner, Sihlquai 55, Zürich, CH
Collection Cahiers d’Artistes, Art 42 Basel, CH*
Die grosse Kunstausstellung, Kunstkasten Herisau, CH*    
2010 Kamasutra Spoon, Moscow Biennale for Young Art,
Moscow Museum of Modern Art, RU*
Chasing Dreams, Kunstraum Riehen, Basel, CH
Effervescent Condition, Xuzhou Museum, China, CN*
Effervescent Condition, Gallery X SAIC, Chicago, US*
The Folly of De-Fence, Binningen Garten 2010, Basel, CH 
2009 Camera Infinita, Art Institute Shibukawa, Japan, JP
Camera Infinita, a Distance between the World and Home, Tent Gallery, Edinburgh Art Festival, UK*
Cumernauld Hit, Shopping Center, Cumbernauld, UK
Degree Show, TENT Gallery & ASN Studio Space eca, Edinburgh, UK
Degree Show, Princes Foundation, London, UK
2008 CloseUp, Edinburgh Art Festival 2008, UK*
Oslo Kino UFO, Moscow Biennale for Young Art, Moscow Museum of Modern Art, RU* 
RSA Student Exhbition, Royal Scottish Academy, UK*
We, Gatherers, Caledonian Hall (in Collaboration with Inverleith House), UK
A Publication, Randolph Cliff, Edinburgh (with Christian Flamm), UK*
2007 Ferry Loupers, Pier Arts Centre, UK
Wall Painting with Franz Graf, National Gallery of Modern Art, Edinburgh, UK
2006 Weihnachtsausstellung, Ausstellungsraum Klingental, Basel, CH
[arhitektura|2006], Zagrebacki_Salon, Zagreb, HR*
Neue Akzente für den öffentlichen Raum, Ortsmuseum, Zollikon, CH
2005 Jubiläum 150 Jahre ETH Zürich, Platzspitz Landesmuseum, Zürich, CH*
Jubiläum 150 Jahre ETH Zürich, Hauptgebäude ETH Zentrum, Zürich, CH*
International Summer Academy, Hohe Festung, Salzburg, AT
«Luftschloss», ETH Zentrum Haupthalle, Zürich, CH*
Raum-Installation zum Jubiläum der ETH, Polyterrasse, Zürich, CH*
Begegnungszentrum in Bamyian, Afghanistan-Museum, Bubendorf, CH
Ästhetische Prozesse, HXE Hönggerberg, Zürich, CH
2004 ARchENA ETH Hönggerberg, Zürich, CH
Science City ETH Zürich, Gallery Aedes, Berlin, DE*
Holcim Forum for Sustainable Construction, Hauptgebäude ETH, Zürich, CH 

* mit Katalog

Screenings

2017 Clair-Obscure Filmfestival, CH
2016 Blackbox, Biberstein, CH
2015 Cité Internationale des Arts, Auditorium, Paris, FR
2013 Stadtkino Basel (during ART Basel), CH
Zoom, Basler Filme im Fokus, CH
2012 Crown Heights Film Festival, New York, US
Best of, LisFE, International Short Film Festival, Leiden, NL
15. Clair-Obscure Filmfestival, CH
Tele Basel / Mash TV, CH 
Zoom, Basler Filme im Fokus, CH 
2011 Traverse Vidéo, Toulouse, FR 
Kunsthalle Luzern, Stadtkino, Kunst Hoch 17, Luzern, CH
CHFF, FiveMyles Gallery, New York, US
Video- und Kurzfilmfest “Facing the Artwork”, Halle, DE
LIsFE, International Short Film Festival, Leiden, NL 
2010 SCOPE Subject Basel, CH
Crown Heights Film Festival, New York, US
2009 25th Warsaw International Film Festival, PL
Interfilm – 25th International Short Film Festival, Berlin, DE
shnit 09 – international shortfilmfestival, Bern, CH
International Short Film Festival, Santiago de Compostela, ES
Clermont-Ferrand – Short Film Market, FR

Lectures & Teaching

2017 Artist talk, Kunsthalle Vogelmann, Heilbronn, 29. November 2017
Künstlergespräch, Kunstmuseum Olten, 20. Juni 2017
Architektur und Visionen, Architektur Dialoge, Ackermannshof, Basel, 16. Mai 2017
Presentation for Kunsttafel, Hotel Helvetia, Zürich, 5 April 2017
2016-17 Teaching assignment for Art and Architecture, ETH Zürich
2016 Panel discussion with Claudia Jolles und Mirjam Varadinis, Grieder Contemporary, 7 December
Panel discussion Kunsthalle Basel with Philippe Bischof, Werner von Mutzenbecher and Clara Patricia Kojich, 20 October
Panel: The Changing Self-image of the Contemporary Artist, SARN, PROGR, Bern, 26 October 19.00
Synthese der Künste, mit Tom Emerson und Nele Dechmann, Pavillon Le Corbusier, 5 October 2016, 19.00
Guest critic, Lehrstuhl Alex Lehnerer, ETH Zürich, 1 July 2016
Guest critic, Lehrstuhl Karin Sander, ETH Zürich, 9 May 2016
Artist talk, Lehrstuhl Karin Sander, ETH Zürich, 7 March 2016
Round table, Small Kitchen / Plattform 16, Kunstraum Walchenturm, 2 March 2016
2015 Artist talk with Søren Grammel and Karin Lehmann, Schwarzwaldallee, 12. Dec. 2015
Artist Talk, ETH Zürich, 28. Oktober 2015
Podiumsdiskussion Wort und Bild im öffentlichen Raum der Kirche,
Kunst in der Krypta, Grossmünster Zürich, 2. Juli 2015
Artist Talk, Galadinner, Kunst Halle Sankt Gallen, 24. Juni 2015
Présentation Cité Internationale des Arts, Paris, 2 February 2015
2014 Podium Experiment, Architektur Forum Ostschweiz, 1 September 2014
Freischwinger, Lecture performance for Synkope: Provinz!, HKB, Bern,  22 May 2014
Conversation with Samuel Leuenberger, Kunst Raum Riehen, April 29
Blind Circle, SpringTime, co-curated with Jelena Martinovic
HKB / Zentrum Paul Klee, Bern, February 26 - 28, 2014
Sarah Morris Screening, Panel discussion, with Nele Dechmann,
pool project, LUMA / Westbau, Zürich, January 18, 2014
2013 Florian Graf, Artist talk, Kunstmuseum Heilbronn, December 20, 2013
Artist talk, BSA Zentralschweiz, Jazzkantine Luzern
Artist talk, Urban Incubator, Spanish House, Belgrade
Workshop with students from University of Belgrade
for Kamenzind, Goethe Institut Belgrade
Florian Graf - Nothing but Real 
Ein Filmabend mit dem Schweizerischen Architekturmuseum, Stadtkino Basel
Guest critic, Haute école d'art et de design Genève (HEAD)
Davor, Daneben, Drinnen, artist talk
Symposium Raumtaktiken, FHNW, Institut Kunst, Basel
Don 18, artist talk, ETH Zürich 
2012 Stage by Stage, artist talk with Nicola Ruffo, Le Foyer, Zürich 
Zwischen Psychoanalyse und Architektur, Podiumsgespräch, Sphères, Zürich
Workshop, Geneva University of Art and Design (HEAD)
Presentation Ghost Light Light House, Zeppelin Universität, Friedrichshafen
Mein Geist spukt, Werkstattgespräch, BHSF Architekten Zürich
The Author on My Ship, Universität Zürich 
Intimità, i2a, Vico Morcote 
Artist Talk, EPFL, Lausanne 
2011 How to look at it, Museum für Gegenwartskunst/ Elaine Basel
ANZA, Workshop with students from Ardhi University, Dar es Salam
Fachsimpeln, Basement, iaab Project Room, Basel
My Home is my Castle in the Air, Wäscherei Kunstverein Zürich
Artist Talk with Caroline Nicod, Collection Cahiers d’Artistes, Art 42 Basel
2010 The Folly of De-Fence, Kunstverein Binningen
Castle in the Air, Trying to Land, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
ETH House of Science, FHNW, Basel
2009-10 Teaching assistant, Studio Research Class, School of the Art Institute of Chicago
2009 Guest critic for landscape architecture, Purdue University
2007 Three Projects, Edinburgh College of Art
Guest critic Orientate the City, SAM, Basel
Guest critic for landscape architecture, HSR Rapperswil
2006 Santa Maria presso san Satiro, Architecture as Image, University of Basel
2005 ETH House of Science, Gymnasium Oberwil
ETH House of Science, Afghanistan Institut, Bubendorf
2004 ETH House of Science, American University, Beirut
Haut und Architektur, ETH Zurich

Projects & Collaborations

2016 Editions for Materia, multipli d'artista, Rom
2015 Finalist competition for the design of a new portal, Schlosskirche Wittenberg

2014 First prize competion Föderalismuspreis 2014

2013 Finalist competition künstlerische, szenografische, landschaftsarchitektonische
Gestaltung EuroAirport Basel, Mulhouse, Freiburg

2011 ANZA, Magazine for Architecture and Culture 
with Camenzind East Africa
2009 – 2011 Graphenheim, Trilogy of short films: Subversive, Air and End Slate
Scripted and co-directed with Fabrizio Fracassi
2008 Edinburgh CloseUp, Edinburgh Art Festival 
Curated with Naomi Hennig and Caitlin Comrie
2007 Stage Design for a Monteverdi Cycle for La Scala in Milano 
Orfeo, L’Incoronazione di Poppea, Ulisse for Robert Wilson
2004 – 2007 ETH House of Science, Bamiyan, Afghanistan 150 Jahre ETH Zürich
with Ivica Brnic and Wolfgang Rossbauer
2003 Wohnen am Stausee, project for Basel with Georg Schmid
Studio Basel with Jacques Herzog and Pierre De Meuron
2002 Work for Dolder Grand Hotel, Zürich
Internship with Lord Norman Foster, London 
2000 Stage Design Assistance for Leonce und Lena
Burgtheater Vienna for Sven-Eric Bechtolf

Summer Schools & Symposia

2014 Art mediation delegation Pro Helvetia, Manifesta Biennal, St. Petersburg
2012 Fellow Sommerakademie im Zentrum Paul Klee, Bern 
2008 Curating Workshop with Marianne Eigenheer, Vitrey, France
HGKZ University of Applied Arts and Science, design2context, Zurich
2006 University of Basel, International Summerschool of eikones
2005 International Summer Academy of Art, Salzburg
Evening Courses at HGKZ in Zurich and SfG in Basel
2003 Chelsea College of Art and Design, Summer School, London
2002 Ecoles des Beaux-Arts, Painting Workshop, Paris
2001 Summer Academy Hohenaschau
DEEN